Voting is a state matter:
[…] It only survives because it has no practical effect on voting in the US. Since this situation seems unlikely to change soon, it seems likely the statute will remain on the books to confuse Americans for the foreseeable future.
Edited to add:
Could states count alien votes under the IIRIRA?
No: Under the IIRIRA, there can't be any alien votes to count! § 611(a)(3) of the IIRIRA says aliens can only vote in an election if they do not have "an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices."
You ask whether "non-vote" methods of measuring alien's opinions, such as surveys, are legal under the IIRIRA. These clearly violate the purpose of the IIRIRA, which is to prevent aliens' opinions from influencing the outcome of federal elections.