Poland at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Poland at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | POL |
NOC | Polish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 211 in 23 sports |
Flag bearers | Anita Włodarczyk Przemysław Zamojski |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1908–1912) Russian Empire (1912) |
Poland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024, celebrating the centenary of the team's debut in the same venue. Polish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1924 onwards, except for the 1984 Summer Olympics because of the Soviet boycott.
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 27 | 32 | 59 |
Basketball | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Boxing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Canoeing | 5 | 9 | 14 |
Cycling | 4 | 9 | 13 |
Diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Equestrian | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Fencing | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Golf | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Sailing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Shooting | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Sport climbing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Swimming | 13 | 8 | 21 |
Table tennis | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Tennis | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 14 | 12 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Total | 98 | 113 | 211 |
Archery
[edit]One Polish archer qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of her result at the 2024 Final Qualification Tournament in Antalya, Turkey.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Wioleta Myszor | Women's individual |
Athletics
[edit]Polish track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Oliwer Wdowik | 100 m | ||||||||
Albert Komański | 200 m | ||||||||
Mateusz Borkowski | 800 m | ||||||||
Filip Rak | 1500 m | ||||||||
Maciej Wyderka | |||||||||
Damian Czykier | 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Krzystof Kiljan | |||||||||
Jakub Szymański | |||||||||
Maher Ben Hlima | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Artur Brzozowski | — | ||||||||
Igor Bogaczyński Kajetan Duszyński Patryk Grzegorzewicz Marcin Karolewski Daniel Sołtysiak Maksymilian Szwed Karol Zalewski |
4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Women
- Mixed
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Norbert Kobielski | High jump | ||||
Piotr Lisek | Pole vault | ||||
Robert Sobera | |||||
Konrad Bukowiecki | Shot put | ||||
Michał Haratyk | |||||
Paweł Fajdek | Hammer throw | ||||
Wojciech Nowicki | |||||
Marcin Krukowski | Javelin throw | ||||
Cyprian Mrzygłód | |||||
Dawid Wegner |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Żodzik | High jump | ||||
Nikola Horowska | Long jump | ||||
Klaudia Kardasz | Shot put | ||||
Daria Zabawska | Discus throw | ||||
Malwina Kopron | Hammer throw | ||||
Anita Włodarczyk | |||||
Maria Andrejczyk | Javelin throw |
- Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrianna Sułek | Result | |||||||||
Points |
Basketball
[edit]3×3 basketball
[edit]Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Poland men's | Men's tournament | China – |
France – |
Latvia – |
Lithuania – |
Netherlands – |
Serbia – |
United States – |
Men's tournament
[edit]The Poland men's 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of top three finish through the 2024 FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Debrecen, Hungary.[2]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 6 July 2024.[3]
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
4 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Boxing
[edit]Poland entered one male and three female boxers into the Olympic tournament. Julia Szeremeta (women's featherweight), Aneta Rygielska (women's welterweight) and Elżbieta Wójcik (women's middleweight), qualified themself to Paris 2024, by winning the quota bouts round, in their respective division, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[4] At the 2024 World Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand, the qualification was obtained by Damian Durkacz (men's welterweight) and Mateusz Bereźnicki (men’s heavyweight).[5]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Damian Durkacz | Men's welterweight | ||||||
Mateusz Bereźnicki | Men's heavyweight | — | |||||
Julia Szeremeta | Women's featherweight | ||||||
Aneta Rygielska | Women's welterweight | ||||||
Elżbieta Wójcik | Women's middleweight | — |
Canoeing
[edit]Slalom
[edit]Polish canoeists qualified three boats during 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, United Kingdom;[6][7] and one boat through the re-allocation of unused Oceania continental spot.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mateusz Polaczyk | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Grzegorz Hedwig | Men's C-1 | ||||||||||
Klaudia Zwolińska | Women's K-1 | ||||||||||
Women's C-1 |
- Kayak Cross
Athlete | Event | Time Trials | Race | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | R1 | RE | H | QF | SF | F | Rank | ||
Grzegorz Hedwig | Men's KX-1 | |||||||||
Mateusz Polaczyk | ||||||||||
Klaudia Zwolińska | Women's KX-1 |
Sprint
[edit]Polish canoeists qualified one boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 European Qualifier in Szeged, Hungary.[8][9] Poland entered additionally three boats in women's C-1 200 metres, K-1 500 metres and K-2 500 metres for the canoeists already admitted in the other events.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wiktor Głazunow | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Przemysław Korsak Jakub Stepun |
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Women's C-1 200 m | |||||||||
Katarzyna Szperkiewicz | |||||||||
Sylwia Szczerbińska |
Women's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Dominika Putto | Women's K-1 500 m | ||||||||
Martyna Klatt Helena Wiśniewska |
Women's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Karolina Naja Anna Puławska |
|||||||||
Adrianna Kąkol Karolina Naja Anna Puławska Dominika Putto |
Women's K-4 500 m | — |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]Poland entered four road cyclist (one male and three female) into the games. Poland secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[10]
Track
[edit]Poland entered a squads in the following track events, based on their performances at the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Mateusz Rudyk | Men's sprint | ||||||||||||
Marlena Karwacka | Women's sprint | ||||||||||||
Nikola Sibiak |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Marlena Karwacka Urszula Łoś Nikola Sibiak |
Women's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Mateusz Rudyk | Men's keirin | |||||
Marlena Karwacka | Women's keirin | |||||
Urszula Łoś |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Alan Banaszek | Men's omnium | ||||||||||
Daria Pikulik | Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daria Pikulik Wiktoria Pikulik |
Women's madison |
Mountain biking
[edit]Polish mountain bikers qualified for one men's and one women's quota place into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's seventeenth-place finish for men and fifteenth for women, respectively, through the release of the final UCI Olympic Ranking List.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Krzysztof Łukasik | Men's cross-country | ||
Paula Gorycka | Women's cross-country |
Diving
[edit]Poland entered one divers into Paris 2024. The nation's gained the quotas by virtue of the top twelve individual in men's platform, not yet qualified, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Robert Łukaszewicz | Men's 10 m platform |
Equestrian
[edit]Poland fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the team dressage and eventing competitions by securing a lone outright berth each at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic dressage qualifier for Group C (Central and Eastern Europe) in Pilisjászfalu, Hungary, and at the Olympic eventing qualifier for the same region in Baborówko, respectively.[11][12]
Dressage
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Katarzyna Milczarek | Guapo | Individual | — | |||||||
Żaneta Skowrońska-Kozubik | Love Me | |||||||||
Sandra Sysojeva | Maxima Bella | |||||||||
Katarzyna Milczarek Żaneta Skowrońska-Kozubik Sandra Sysojeva |
See above | Team | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Małgorzata Korycka | Canvalencia | Individual | |||||||||||||
Robert Powała | Tosca del Castegno | ||||||||||||||
Paweł Warszawski | Lucinda Ex Ani 4 | ||||||||||||||
Małgorzata Korycka Robert Powała Paweł Warszawski |
See above | Team | — |
Jumping
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Adam Grzegorzewski | ISSEM | Individual | |||||
Michał Tyszko | Colinero | ||||||
Maksymilian Wechta | Chepettano | ||||||
Adam Grzegorzewski Michał Tyszko Maksymilian Wechta |
See above | Team |
Fencing
[edit]Poland entered nine fencers into the Olympic competition. The nations men's and women's foil team qualified for the games by becoming the highest ranked European team; meanwhile women's epée team qualified by becoming one of four highest ranked team worldwide through the FIE Official ranking.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jan Jurkiewicz | Men's foil | |||||||
Michał Siess | ||||||||
Adrian Wojtkowiak | ||||||||
Jan Jurkiewicz Andrzej Rządkowski* Michał Siess Adrian Wojtkowiak |
Men's team foil | — | Italy (ITA) – |
|||||
Alicja Klasik | Women's epée | |||||||
Renata Knapik-Miazga | ||||||||
Martyna Swatowska-Wenglarczyk | ||||||||
Aleksandra Jarecka* Alicja Klasik Renata Knapik-Miazga Martyna Swatowska-Wenglarczyk |
Women's team epée | — | United States (USA) – |
|||||
Martyna Jelińska | Women's foil | |||||||
Hanna Łyczbińska | ||||||||
Julia Walczyk-Klimaszyk | ||||||||
Martyna Jelińska Hanna Łyczbińska Martyna Synoradzka* Julia Walczyk-Klimaszyk |
Women's team foil | — | Japan (JPN) – |
Golf
[edit]Poland entered one golfer into the Olympic tournament. Adrian Meronk (world no. 73) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the final IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Adrian Meronk | Men's |
Judo
[edit]Poland qualified four judoka (two men and two women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Angelika Szymańska (women's half-middleweight, 63 kg) and Beata Pacut-Kłoczko (women's half-heavyweight, 78 kg) were selected among the top 17 judoka of their respective weight classes based on the IJF World Ranking List of June 26, 2024, while Piotr Kuczera (men's half-heavyweight, 100 kg) accepted a continental berth from Europe as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position. Adam Stodoloski (men's lightweight, 73 kg) received his qualification through the reallocation of unused qoutas.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Adam Stodolski | Men's –73 kg | ||||||||
Piotr Kuczera | Men's –100 kg | ||||||||
Angelika Szymańska | Women's –63 kg | ||||||||
Beata Pacut-Kłoczko | Women's –78 kg |
Modern pentathlon
[edit]Polish modern pentathletes confirmed three quota places for Paris 2024. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Łukasz Gutkowski secured his selection in the men's event by finishing eighth overall in the individual rankings and among the eight highest-ranked modern pentathletes eligible for qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[13][14] Later on, Kamil Kasperczak and Anna Maliszewska qualified for the games through the release of final Olympic ranking.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Łukasz Gutkowski | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Kamil Kasperczak | ||||||||||||||||
Natalia Dominiak | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Anna Maliszewska |
Rowing
[edit]Polish rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 European Continental Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fabian Barański Mateusz Biskup Dominik Czaja Mirosław Ziętarski |
Men's quadruple sculls | — | |||||||
Martyna Radosz Katarzyna Wełna |
Women's lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
[edit]Polish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands and the 2024 Last Chance Regatta in Hyères. France.[15][16]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Paweł Tarnowski | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maksymilian Żakowski | Men's Formula Kite | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maja Dziarnowska | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Damasiewicz | Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Michał Krasodomski | Men's ILCA7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Dominik Buksak Szymon Wierzbicki |
Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Agata Barwińska | Women's ILCA6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Sandra Jankowiak Aleksandra Melzacka |
Women's 49erFX |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
[edit]Polish shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[17] Aneta Stankiewicz obtained a named qualification for women's 10 m air rifle from the qualification ranking.[18]
Sport climbing
[edit]Poland entered two climbers. Aleksandra Mirosław qualified for the games by virtue of her champion result at the 2023 European Speed Qualification Tournament in Rome, Italy.[19] Aleksandra Kałucka obtained the qualification via the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series.
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Aleksandra Kałucka | Women's | |||||||
Aleksandra Mirosław |
Swimming
[edit]Polish swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[20]
Table tennis
[edit]Poland entered a full squad of female athletes and one male athletes into the Games. Polish women's senior team qualified by virtue of the results as one of the four highest team, not yet qualified, through the final ITTF teams ranking.[21] Later on, Miłosz Redzimski obtained one of five available spots at the men's singles event through the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Miłosz Redzimski | Men's singles | |||||||||
Natalia Bajor | Women's singles | |||||||||
Katarzyna Węgrzyn | ||||||||||
Natalia Bajor Katarzyna Węgrzyn Zuzanna Wielgos |
Women's team | — |
Tennis
[edit]Poland entered four tennis players (all women) into the Olympic tournament. Iga Świątek (world no. 1), Magda Linette (world no. 44), and Magdalena Fręch (world no. 52) qualified directly as one of the top 56 eligible players in the WTA World Rankings of June 10, 2024. Having been directly entered to the singles, Linette opted to play with Alicja Rosolska in the women's doubles by virtue of their combined WTA ranking.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Magdalena Fręch | Women's singles | |||||||
Magda Linette | ||||||||
Iga Świątek | ||||||||
Magda Linette Alicja Rosolska |
Women's doubles | — |
Triathlon
[edit]Poland was assigned the European quota to the highest-ranked remaining triathlete whose NOC has not yet qualified for the women's event.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Roksana Słupek | Women's |
Volleyball
[edit]Beach
[edit]Polish men's pair qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[22]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Michał Bryl Bartosz Łosiak |
Men's | Hodges / Schubert (AUS) – |
Bassereau / Lyneel (FRA) – |
Ehlers / Wickler (GER) – |
Indoor
[edit]- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Poland men's | Men's tournament | Italy – |
Brazil – |
Egypt – |
|
|
|
|
|
Poland women's | Women's tournament | Japan – |
Kenya – |
Brazil – |
|
|
|
|
Men's tournament
[edit]Poland men's volleyball team qualified for Paris by securing an outright berth as one of the two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Xi'an, China.[23]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 8 July 2024.[24]
Head coach: Nikola Grbić
- 5 Łukasz Kaczmarek OP
- 6 Bartosz Kurek (c) OP
- 9 Wilfredo León OH
- 11 Aleksander Śliwka OH
- 12 Grzegorz Łomacz S
- 15 Jakub Kochanowski MB
- 16 Kamil Semeniuk OH
- 17 Paweł Zatorski L
- 19 Marcin Janusz S
- 20 Mateusz Bieniek MB
- 21 Tomasz Fornal OH
- 99 Norbert Huber MB
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
27 July 2024 17:00 |
Poland | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
31 July 2024 09:00 |
Poland | v | Brazil | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
3 August 2024 17:00 |
Poland | v | Italy | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Women's tournament
[edit]Poland women's volleyball team qualified for the Games by securing an outright berth as the one of two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Łódź.[25]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 6 July 2024.[26]
Head coach: Stefano Lavarini
- 1 Maria Stenzel L
- 3 Klaudia Alagierska MB
- 5 Agnieszka Korneluk MB
- 9 Magdalena Stysiak OP
- 11 Martyna Łukasik OH
- 12 Aleksandra Szczygłowska L
- 14 Joanna Wołosz (c) S
- 15 Martyna Czyrniańska OH
- 17 Malwina Smarzek OP
- 26 Katarzyna Wenerska S
- 41 Natalia Mędrzyk OH
- 95 Magdalena Jurczyk MB
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Kenya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
28 July 2024 13:00 |
Poland | v | Japan | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
31 July 2024 21:00 |
Poland | v | Kenya | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
4 August 2024 21:00 |
Brazil | v | Poland | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Weightlifting
[edit]Poland entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Weronika Zielińska-Stubińska (women's 81 kg) secured one quota places through the re-allocations of unused IWF Olympic Continental Qualification Ranking.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Weronika Zielińska-Stubińska | Women's −81 kg |
Wrestling
[edit]Poland qualified one wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Anhelina Lysak qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[27] Wiktoria Chołuj qualified for the games by winning the semifinal match at the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan; meanwhile Zbigniew Baranowski and Arkadiusz Kułynycz qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey. Poland received a quota due to reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN).
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Zbigniew Baranowski | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Robert Baran | Men's −125 kg | ||||||
Anhelina Łysak | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Wiktoria Chołuj | Women's −68 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Arkadiusz Kułynycz | Men's −87 kg |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Teams confirmed for Paris 2024 Olympics after last 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament". fiba.basketball. 19 May 2024. Retrieved 19 May 2024.
- ^ "Skład reprezentacji Polski 3x3 na IO ogłoszony!". PZKosz.pl. 6 July 2024. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Grand Finale in Bangkok: 37 Paris 2024 quota places awarded on the last day of competition". Athlete 365 Boxing. 2024-06-02.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (9 June 2023). "Poland secure their place at Paris 2024". FEI. Retrieved 10 June 2023.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (9 June 2023). "Polish Dressage Team Secures Qualification for Paris 2024 Olympic Games". FEI. Retrieved 10 June 2023.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Czech 1-2 seals nation's Olympic spot in windsurfing". Actualités de la Semaine Olympique Française. Retrieved 2024-04-25.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Twelve athletes awarded Paris 2024 places through Qualification Ranking for the Olympic Games". International Shooting Sport Federation. 2024-06-10. Retrieved 2024-06-10.
- ^ "Two Paris 2024 spots secured at IFSC Speed European Qualifier Rome with wins by Aleksandra Miroslaw and Bassa Mawem". International Olympic Committee. 15 September 2023. Retrieved 16 September 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Seven Teams Secure Final Spots for Paris 2024 Olympics Team Events". ITTF. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Men". International Volleyball Federation. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.
- ^ "Confident Poland reserves spot at next year's Olympics". Volleyball World. 7 October 2023. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
- ^ "Reprezentacja Polski Mężczyzn – Paryż 2024" [Polish Men's National Team – Paris 2024] (in Polish). Polish Volleyball Federation. 8 July 2024. Retrieved 8 July 2024.
- ^ "Volleyball Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament - Road to Paris 2024: these teams have secured quota spots". International Olympic Committee. 25 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ Daniluk, Anna (6 July 2024). "REPREZENTACJA POLSKI KOBIET - PARYŻ 2024" [POLISH WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM - PARIS 2024] (in Polish). Polish Volleyball Federation. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.