From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Eisner Award for Best Painter/Digital Artist is an award for "creative achievement" in American comic books. It is awarded to a comic book artist..
Name change
The award was named "Best Painter" from 1993 to 1999, "Best Painter/Multimedia Artist" from 2000 to 2019, and "Best Painter/Digital Artist" from 2020 to present. The term "(interior art)" has been inconsistently added to the end of the award's name.
Winners and nominees
Year
Nominee
Titles
Ref.
1993
Dave Dorman
Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse Comics )
[1]
Simon Bisley
"Lair of the Lizard Ladies" in Mr. Monster Attacks #3 (Tundra Publishing )
John Bolton
Army of Darkness (Dark Horse Comics )
Dan Brereton
Clive Barker's Dread (Eclipse Comics )
Teddy Kristiansen
Tarzan: Loves, Lies, and the Lost City (Malibu Comics )
Dave McKean
Signal to Noise (VG Graphics /Dark Horse Comics )
Jim Woodring
Frank in the River (Tundra Publishing ), "Frank" in Pictopia #2 (Fantagraphics Books )
1994
Alex Ross
Marvels (Marvel Comics )
[2]
Mark Chiarello
Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC Comics )
Scott Hampton
The Upturned Stone (Kitchen Sink Press )
Teddy Kristiansen
Grendel Tales: Four Devils, One Hell (Dark Horse Comics )
1995
Jon J. Muth
The Mystery Play ([[DC Comics/Vertigo Comics )
[3]
Christopher Moeller
Shadow Empires: Faith Conquers (Dark Horse Comics )
Miguelanxo Prado
Streak of Chalk (NBM Publishing )
Jim Silke
Rascals in Paradise (Dark Horse Comics )
Jim Woodring
Jim (Fantagraphics Books )
1996
John Bolton
Batman: Manbat (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
[4]
Dan Brereton
The Nocturnals (Malibu Comics /Bravura Comics )
Teddy Kristiansen
Bacchus Color Special (Dark Horse Comics )
David Wenzel
Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (NBM Publishing )
Phil Winslade
Goddess (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
1997
Alex Ross
Kingdom Come (DC Comics )
[5]
Dan Brereton
Batman: Thrillkiller (DC Comics )
Joseph Michael Linsner
Dawn (Sirius Entertainment )
Miguelanxo Prado
Tangents (NBM Publishing )
1998
Alex Ross
Uncle Sam (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
[6]
John Bolton
Menz Insana (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics ), "The Flowers of Romance " in Vertigo: Winter's Edge (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Gene Ha
"Free Fall " in Shadows & Light (Marvel Comics )
Scott Hampton
Batman: Dark Knight Dynasty (DC Comics ), Destiny: A Chronicle of Deaths Foretold Book Two (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
David Wenzel
The Wizard's Tale (Homage Comics )
1999
Alex Ross
Superman: Peace on Earth (DC Comics )
[7]
Kyle Baker
You Are Here (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Dan Brereton
Batgirl and Batman: Thrillkiller '62 (DC Comics )
David W. Mack
Kabuki (Image Comics )
2000s
2000
Alex Ross
Batman: War on Crime (DC Comics )
[8]
Kyle Baker
I Die at Midnight (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics ), "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Babysitter " in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC Comics )
John Bolton
Gifts of the Night (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Jill Thompson
Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius Entertainment )
2001
Jill Thompson
Scary Godmother (Sirius Entertainment )
[9]
Christian Gossett and Team Red Star
The Red Star (Image Comics )
David W. Mack
Kabuki #9 (Image Comics )
George Pratt
Batman: Harvest Breed (DC Comics )
Charles Vess
Rose #1 (Cartoon Books )
Yslaire
From Cloud 99: Memories, Part 1 (Humanoids Publishing )
2002
Charles Vess
Rose (Cartoon Books )
[10]
Allen Coulter and Snakebite Cortez
The Red Star (Image Comics )
Dave McKean
Pictures That Tick (Hourglass Studios /Allen Spiegel Fine Arts )
David W. Mack
Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel Comics )
John Van Fleet
Batman: The Ankh (DC Comics )
2003
George Pratt
Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel Comics )
[11]
Eric Drooker
Blood Song: A Silent Ballad (Harcourt )
David W. Mack
Kabuki: The Ghost Play (Image Comics )
Lorenzo Mattotti
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (NBM Publishing )
2004
Jill Thompson
"Stray " in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse Comics )
[12]
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (ibooks )
Ladronn
Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft )
Miguelanxo Prado
"Dream " in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
Frank Quitely
"Destiny " in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
2005
Teddy Kristiansen
It's a Bird... (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[13]
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad, Book 2: Arctic Nation (ibooks )
David W. Mack
Kabuki (Marvel Comics )
Ben Templesmith
30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow (IDW Publishing )
Michael Zulli
Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse Comics )
2006
Ladronn
Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images )
[14]
Paul Guinan
Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW Publishing )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics )
Kent Williams
The Fountain (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
2007
Jill Thompson
"A Dog and His Boy " in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters (Dark Horse Comics ), "Love Triangle " in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse Comics ), "Fair Division " in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[15]
Nicolas de Crécy
Glacial Period (NBM Publishing )
Melinda Gebbie
Lost Girls (Top Shelf Productions )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics ), The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado Publishing /Image Comics ), Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW Publishing )
Brett Weldele
Southland Tales: The Prequel Saga (Graphitti Designs ), Silent Ghost (Markosia )
2008
Eric Powell
The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse Comics )
[16]
Ann Marie Fleming
The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (Riverhead Books /Penguin Group )
Bryan Talbot
Alice in Sunderland (Dark Horse Comics )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics ), 30 Days of Night: Red Snow (IDW Publishing ), Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW Publishing )
2009
Jill Thompson
Magic Trixie (Harper Children's Books ), Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (Harper Children's Books )
[17] [18]
Lynda Barry
What It Is (Drawn & Quarterly )
Eddie Campbell
The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard (First Second Books )
Enrico Casarosa
The Venice Chronicles (Ateliér Fio /AdHouse Books )
Scott Morse
Tiger!Tiger!Tiger! (Red Window )
2010s
2010
Jill Thompson
Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse Comics ), Magic Trixie and the Dragon (Harper Children's Books )
[19] [20]
Émile Bravo
My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare /Ponent Mon )
Mauro Cascioli
Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC Comics )
Nicolle Rager Fuller
Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books )
Carol Tyler
You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics Books )
2011
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics )
[21] [22]
Lynda Barry
Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book (Drawn & Quarterly )
Brecht Evens
The Wrong Place (Drawn & Quarterly )
Janet K. Lee
Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia Entertainment )
Éric Liberge
On the Odd Hours (NBM Publishing )
Carol Tyler
You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics Books )
2012
There was no Eisner Award for Best Painter/Multimedia Artist in 2012 as the judges "didn't find enough contenders that reached the level of quality they were looking for."[23]
2013
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics )
[24] [22]
Brecht Evens
The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly )
Teddy Kristiansen
The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (Man of Action Entertainment /Image Comics )
Lorenzo Mattotti
The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics Books )
Katsuya Terada
The Monkey King, vol. 2 (Dark Horse Comics )
2014
Fiona Staples
Saga (Image Comics )
[25] [22]
Andrew C. Robinson
The Fifth Beetle (Dark Horse Comics )
Sonia Sanchéz
Here I Am (Capstone Publishers )
Ive Svorcina
Thor (Marvel Comics )
Marguerite Van Cook
7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics Books )
Judith Vanistendael
When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero )
2015
J. H. Williams III
The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[26] [22]
Lauri Ahonen and Jaakko Ahonen
Jaybird (Dark Horse Comics )
Colleen Coover
Bandette (MonkeyBrain Books )
Mike del Mundo
Elektra (Marvel Comics )
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse Comics )
2016
Dustin Nguyen
Descender (Image Comics )
[27] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Tiger (Magnetic Press ), Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press )
Colleen Coover
Bandette (MonkeyBrain Books )
Carita Lupattelli
Izuna (Humanoids Publishing )
Tony Sandoval
A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press )
2017
Jill Thompson
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC Comics ), Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse Comics )
[28] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Lion (Magnetic Press )
Brecht Evens
Panther (Drawn & Quarterly )
Manuele Fior
5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics Books )
Dave McKean
Black Dog: the Dreams of Paul Nash (Dark Horse Comics )
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
2018
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
[29] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Dinosaur (Lion Forge Comics /Magnetic Press ), Little Tails (Lion Forge Comics /Magnetic Press )
EFA
Monet: Itinerant of Light (NBM Publishing )
Jean-Pierre Gibrat
Flight of the Raven (EuroComics /IDW Publishing )
Cyril Pedrosa
Portugal (NBM Publishing )
2019
Dustin Nguyen
Descender (Image Comics )
[30] [31]
Lee Bermejo
Batman: Damned (DC Comics )
Carita Lupatelli
Izuna, book 2 (Humanoids Publishing )
Grégory Panaccione
A Sea lof Love (Magnetic Press /Lion Forge Comics )
Tony Sandoval
Watersnakes (Magnetic Press /Lion Forge Comics )
2020s
2020
Christian Ward
Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books /Dark Horse Comics )
[32] [33]
Didier Cassegrain
Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics )
Alexandre Clérisse
Diabolical Summer (IDW Publishing )
David W. Mack
Cover (DC Comics )
Léa Mazé
Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics )
Julie Rocheleau
Wrath of Fantômas (Titan Books )
2021
Anand RK /John Pearson
Blue in Green (Image Comics )
[34] [35]
Benjamin Adam
Soon (Europe Comics )
Alice Chemama
The Zolas (Europe Comics )
Jared Cullum
Kodi (Top Shelf Productions )
Decur
When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books )
Antonio Lapone
Gentlemind (Europe Comics )
2022
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
[36]
Federico Bertolucci
Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic )
John Bolton
Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment )
Juan Cavia
Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf )
Frank Pe
Little Nemo (Magnetic )
Ileana Surducan
The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB )
Multiple awards and nominations
The following individuals have won Best Painter/Digital Artist one or more times:
Colorist
Wins
Nominations
Jill Thompson
6
7
Alex Ross
5
5
Juanjo Guarnido
2
5
Dustin Nguyen
2
2
Teddy Kristiansen
1
5
John Bolton
1
4
Charles Vess
1
2
George Pratt
1
2
Ladronn
1
2
Sana Takeda
1
2
Dave Dorman
1
1
Jon J. Muth
1
1
Eric Powell
1
1
Fiona Staples
1
1
J.H. Williams III
1
1
Christian Ward
1
1
The following individuals have received two or more nominations but never won Best Painter/Digital Artist:
Colorist
Nominations
David W. Mack
6
Dan Brereton
4
Ben Templesmith
4
Dave McKean
3
Miguelanxo Prado
3
Brecht Evens
3
Federico Bertolucci
3
Jim Woodring
2
Scott Hampton
2
David Wenzel
2
Kyle Baker
2
Lorenzo Mattotti
2
Lynda Barry
2
Carol Tyler
2
Colleen Coover
2
Tony Sandoval
2
See also
References
^ "1993 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1994 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1995 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1996 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1997 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1998 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1999 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2000 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2001 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2002 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2003 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2004 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2005 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2006 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2007 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "Your 2008 Eisner Award Winners, The Comics Reporter" .
^ "Eisner Nominations Released, ICV2" .
^ "2009 Eisner Award Winners, ICV2" .
^ "2010 Eisner Award nominations announced, The Beat" .
^ "The 2010 Eisner Award winners include Ed Brubaker, Batwoman illustrator J.H. Williams III, IO9" .
^ "Presenting the Eisner Award Nominees for 2011, Tor.com" .
^ a b c d e f g "Eisner Award Recipients 2010-Present, San Diego Comic-Con International" .
^ "Nominees Announced For 2012 Eisner Awards, Comic Book Resources" .
^ "2013 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, Comic Book Resources" .
^ "2014 Eisner Awards: Full List Of Winners And Nominees, Comic Alliance" .
^ "2015 Eisner Award Nominations Announced, Comic Alliance" .
^ "Brilliant Art, Tremendous Stories and Daring Creators: The 2016 Eisner Award Winners [SDCC 2016], Comics Alliance" .
^ "Fantagraphics and Image Comics Lead Eisner Awards Nominations, Syfy Wire" .
^ "Complete List of 2018 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, comicbook.com" .
^ "Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List, Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "2020 Eisner Nominees: The Complete List, The Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "SDCC '20: The 2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award winners, The Beat" .
^ "2021 Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Image and Fantagraphics Lead With Most Nominations, comicbook.com" .
^ "ComicCon@Home '21: The 2021 Eisner Award winners, The Beat" .
^ "2022 Eisner Award Winners Include Multiple Wins for James Tynion IV, Barry Windsor-Smith, comicbook.com" .